Concerts: 2001
Concerts: 2002
Concerts: 2004
Concerts: 2005
Concerts: 2006
Concerts: 2007
Concerts: 2008
Concerts: 2009
Concerts: 2010
Concerts: 2011
Concerts: 2012
Concerts: 2013
Concerts: 2014
Concerts: 2015
Concerts: 2016
Concerts: 2017
Concerts: 2018
  Concerts: 2003 Partial list
 
Jan 12, 22 Different Trains
Theater Nordhausen, Nordhausen, Germany
Brigit Relitzki, choreographer
Jan 16 New York Counterpoint
Haarlem, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Candoco Dance Company
Jan 22 New York Counterpoint
The Courtyard, Hereford, UK
Candoco Dance Company
Jan 30 New York Counterpoint
The Castle, Wellingborough, UK
Candoco Dance Company
Feb 2 The Four Sections
Arizona State University
Tempe, Arizona< USA
Feb 8-10 New York Counterpoint
Archa Theatre, Prague Czech Republic
Candoco Dance Company
Feb 11 & 12 Triple Quartet Drumming-Part One Nagoya Marimbas, Different Trains, Sextet
Sydney Opera House, Sydney, Australia
Steve Reich & Musicians
Feb 14 & 15 Three Tales
Perth Festival, Perth, Australia
video - Beryl Korot, Steve Reich Ensemble & Synergy Vocals, conducted by Bradley Lubman
Feb 16

Triple Quartet Drumming-Part One Nagoya Marimbas, Different Trains
Perth Festival, Perth, Australia
Steve Reich & Musicians

Feb 18 Triple Quartet Drumming-Part One Nagoya Marimbas Different Trains
Hong Kong Festival
Steve Reich & Musicians
Feb 19 & 20 Three Tales
Hong Kong Festival
video - Beryl Korot, Steve Reich Ensemble & Synergy Vocals, conducted by Bradley Lubman
Feb 20 New York Counterpoint
The Point, Eastleigh, UK
Candoco Dance Company
Feb 20 Three Movements
Miami Beach, Florida, USA
New World Symphony/Michael Tilson Thomas
Feb 22 Music for 18 Musicians (Irish premiere)
National Gallery, Dublin, Eire
Musicians from National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
Mar 4-5, 19 Music for 18 Musicians
Le Granit, Dijon, France
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, choreographer
Mar 5-6 New York Counterpoint
QEH, London, UK
Candoco Dance Company
Mar 6 Different Trains
Rotunde, Tonhalle, Dusseldorf, Germany
Musikfabrik
Mar 7 Music for 18 Musicians
La Faiencerie, Creil, France
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, choreographer
Mar 10 City Life
Triple Quartet

Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Schoenberg Ensemble/Reinbert de Leeuw
Mar 11 City Life
Triple Quartet
Musis Sacrum, Arnhem
Schoenberg Ensemble/Reinbert de Leeuw
Mar 12 City Life
Triple Quartet
Muziekcentrum Vredenburg, Utrecht
Schoenberg Ensemble/Reinbert de Leeuw
Mar 12 Triple Quartet
Michael Tippett Centre, Bath Spa University College, Bath, UK
Smith Quartet
Mar 12 Music for 18 Musicians
De Warande, Turnhout, Belgium
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, choreographer
Mar 13 City Life Triple Quartet
Muziekcentrum, Enschede, Netherlands
Schoenberg Ensemble, Reinbert de Leeuw
Mar 13 Eight Lines
CBSO Centre, Birmingham, UK
Ensemble Hubert
Mar 14-15

Music for 18 Musicians
Bregenz, Austria
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, choreographer

Mar 15 New York Counterpoint
Poole Arts Centre, Dorset, UK
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, choreographer
Mar 15 Music for 18 Musicians
Zelazo Center for the Performing Arts, Bader Hall, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Present Music
Mar 21 Music for 18 Musicians
Opera de Rouen, Rouen, France
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, choreographer
Mar 22

Triple Quartet, Drumming-Part One Nagoya Marimbas, Different Trains
Mc Farlin Auditorium, Dallas TX
Steve Reich & Musicians

Mar 26 Music for 18 Musicians
Groningen, Netherlands
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, choreographer
Mar 29 Music for 18 Musicians
Theater aan het Vrijthof, Maastricht, Netherlands
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, choreographer
Mar 31 Music for Mallet Instruments, Voices, and Organ
Zipper Hall, Los Angeles, California, USA
red fish, blue fish (UCSD percussion ensemble)/Steven Schick
Apr 1-2 Music for 18 Musicians
Stadsschouwburg, Leuven, Belgium
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, choreographer
Apr 1 & 3-5 Triple Quartet
Newcastle, UK
Wayne McGregor, choreographer
Rambert Dance Company
Apr 2 New York Counterpoint
Wyvern Theatre, Swindon, UK
Candoco Dance Company
Apr 3 Dance Patterns
Symphony Hall, Birmingham, UK
Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker, choreographer
Ictus Ensemble and Rosas Dance Company
Apr 4 Music for 18 Musicians
Arsenal, Metz, France
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, choreographer
Apr 4 Nagoya Marimbas
21 South Street Arts Centre, Reading, UK
Striking Sounds
Apr 5 Nagoya Marimbas
Art In General, 79 Walker Street, New York, NY USA
2003 Look & Listen Festival
Traces Percussion Duo
Apr 7-10 Different Trains (Croatian premiere)
Mimara Museum, Zagreb, Croatia
Ensemble tbc
Apr 9-12 Drumming
Theatre de la Ville, Paris, France
Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker, choreographer
Ictus Ensemble and Rosas Dance Company
Apr 9-12 Triple Quartet
Mold, UK
Wayne McGregor, choreographer
Rambert Dance Company
Apr 10 Drumming
The Four Sections
Deutsche Oper, Berlin, Germany
Heinz Spoerli, choreographer
Ensemble Deutsche Oper Berlin
Apr 11 Duet (Croatian premiere)
Vatroslav Lisinski Concert Hall, Zagreb, Croatia
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra, Alun Francis
Zagreb Biennale
Apr 13 Tehillim (ensemble version)
Innsbruck, Austria
Studio Percussion Graz, Michael Brandstatter
Apr 18 Music for 18 Musicians
Stadsschouwberg, Kortrijk, Belgium
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, choreographer
Apr 19 Drumming
The Four Sections
Deutsche Oper, Berlin, Germany
Heinz Spoerli, choreographer
Ensemble Deutsche Oper Berlin
Apr 25 Music for 18 Musicians
Lincoln Theatre, Miami Beach, FL, USA
New World Symphony, Michael Linville
Apr 26 The Desert Music (full version)
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, California
Los Angeles Master Chorale / Grant Gershon
Apr 29 New York Counterpoint
Bruckner Konservatorium, Linz, Austria
May 1 The Four Sections
Stadsschouwburg, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Dutch National Ballet
May 1 New York Counterpoint
South Hill Park, Ringmead, Bracknell, Berks, UK
Candoco Dance Company
May 3 The Four Sections
Stadsschouwburg, Heerlen, Netherlands
Dutch National Ballet
May 5 Music for Mallet Instruments, Voices and Organ
Walter Reade Theater, Lincoln Center, New York City
Ethos Ensemble
May 5 The Four Sections
Stadsschouwburg, Groningen, Netherlands
Dutch National Ballet
May 7 The Four Sections
Theater a/h Vrijthof, Maastrich, Netherlands
Dutch National Ballet
May 8 The Four Sections
De Flint, Amersfoort, Netherlands
Dutch National Ballet
May 9 The Four Sections
Schouwburg, Arnhem, Netherlands
Dutch National Ballet
May 9 New York Counterpoint
Jersey Arts Center, St. Heiler, New Jersey, USA
Candoco Dance Company
May 10 The Four Sections
Lucent danstheater, Den Haag, Netherlands
Dutch National Ballet
May 11 The Four Sections
Rotterdamse schouwburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Dutch National Ballet
May 20 Duet
Mozartsaal, Stuttgart, Germany
Wolfgang Kussmaul, Benjamin Hudson, violin/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra/HK Gruber
May 25 Dance Patterns (Austrian premiere)
Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker, choreographer
Ictus Ensemble and Rosas Dance Company
May 26 Drumming Part One Music for 18 Musicians
Konzerthaus, Berlin, Germany
Ensemble Modern
May 27 New York CounterPoint
Bad Schallerbach, Austria
May 29 Dance Patterns (German premiere)
Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker, choreographer
Ictus Ensemble and Rosas Dance Company
May 30 Music for 18 Musicians
Recital Hall, Queensland Conservatorium, Queensland, Australia
June 3 Nagoya Marimbas
Salisbury Methodist Church, Salisbury, UK
Colin Currie, percussion
June 4 Thee Tales (movie version)
June in Buffalo Festival
June 4 Piano Phase and Triple Quartet
June in Buffalo Festival
Buffalo, New York, USA
June 14 Pendulum Music and Piano Phase/Video Phase
Symphony Space, New York City
Bang on a Can All Stars
June 14 Dance Patterns (French premiere)
Cité de la musique, Paris, France
Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker, choreographer
Ictus Ensemble and Rosas Dance Company
June 17-18 The Four Sections
Markgräfliches Opernhaus, Bayreuth, Germany
Munich Ballet
June 18 Tehillim
Cité de la Musique, Paris, France
Ensember Intercontemporaine, Synergy vocals
June 26 Triple Quartet
University of Nottingham, Nottingham, UK
The Third Biennial International Conference on Twentieth-Century Music
July 2 Different Trains
Bantry, Eire
The Smith Quartet
West Cork Chamber Music Festival
July 16 New York Counterpoint
Lost Cloud Quartet
Galleria Nazionale d’Arte Moderna, Roma
July 18 New York Counterpoint
Lost Cloud Quartet
Villa Monastero, Varenna (LC)
July 19 Drumming-Part One, Music for Mallet Instruments,
Voices and Organ, Music for 18 Musicians

Steve Reich & Musicians
Fano Festival, Italy, 9:00 pm
July 23 Typing Music [Genesis XII], Six Marimbas, Sextet,
Music for Mallet Instruments Voices and Organ

Pedro Carneiro percussion, Matthew Rich director
Queen Elizabeth Hall, South Bank Centre, London, 7:45 pm
July 26 Sextet
Bang on a Can All Stars, Mass.
MOCA, Williamstown, Mass.
July 30

New York Counterpoint
Lost Cloud Quartet
Maratea Musica Festival, Parco Tarantini , Maratea

Aug 4 Triple Quartet
Martin Theatre, Highland Park Illinois, USA
Kronos Quartet
Aug 8-9 Triple Quartet
New York City Ballet
Stadsteater, Stockholm, Sweden
Aug 12 Different Trains
Carolin Anne Widmann, Viviane Hagner, Benjamin Rivinus, Peter Bruns
Schloss, Mortzburg, Germany
Aug 14 Duet
Chamber Orchestra of Lapland, John Storgards
Rovaniemi, Finland
Aug 25 New York Counterpoint
Catriona Scott, clarinet
St. Andrews Church, Presteigne, UK
Sept 9 Piano Phase
Maki Namekawa, Dennis Russell Davies pianos
Brucknerhaus, Linz, Austria
Sept 9 New York Counterpoint
Ints Dalderis, clarinet
Riga, Latvia
Sept 17 New York Counterpoint
Joan-Enric Lluna, clarinet; Nigel Clayton, piano
Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, UK
Sept 14 Proverb
Paul HIllier & Theater of Voices
Carnegie Hall-Zankel Hall
Sept 20 Vermont Counterpoint
Nine Stigter, flute
Culemborg, Netherlands
Sept 20-21

New York Counterpoint
Lost Cloud Quartet
Top Audio – www.topaudio.it
Quark Hotel, Milano

Sept 22 Tehillim (ensemble version)
Sacred Voices, David Robertson
Zankel Hall, New York City
Sept 23 Drumming
Ensemble led by Steve Reich and Tim Ferchen
OlavsHallen, Trondheim, Norway, 11:00 pm
Sept 23 Nagoya Marimbas, Proverb (Norwegian premieres)
Schola Grigoriana Pragensis, Torodd Wigum
Nidarosdomen, Trondheim, Norway
Sept 24 Drumming (complete)
Trondheim Festival, Norway
Trondheim Ensemble with Steve Reich, guest artist
Sept 24 City Life (Norwegian premiere), Different Trains,
Clapping Music

Trondheim Sinfonietta
OlavsHallen, Lille Saal, Trondheim, Norway
Sept 24 New York Counterpoint (Norwegian premiere)
Clarinet ensemble led by Martin Fröst
Frimurerlogen, Trondheim, Norway
Sept 25 Three Movements
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra, Gregor Bühl
Trondheim, Norway
Oct 2 Three Tales
With video by Beryl Korot
Steve Reich Ensemble, conducted by Bradley Lubman
Krannert Hall, University of Illinois
Oct 3 & 4 Three Tales
With video by Beryl Korot
Steve Reich Ensemble, conducted by Bradley Lubman
Atheneum Theater, Chicago
Oct 8 Different Trains (New York premiere)
Carnegie Hall, New York, NY, USA
American Composers Orchestra
Version for string orchestra and pre-recorded tape
Oct 8 Triple Quartet
Da Capo Chamber Players
Merkin Concert Hall, New York City
Oct 18 Clapping Music & Drumming (complete)
Avanti Ensemble with guest artist, Steve Reich
International New Music Festival
Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, Estonia 8:00 pm
Oct 18 Cello Counterpoint (World Premiere)
Maya Beiser, cello
The Krannert Center, Urbana-Champaing, Illinois
Oct 21 Drumming - Part One, Tehillim, Music for 18 Musicians
Amadinda Percussion Quartet with guest artists including Steve Reich
Budapest, Hungary
Oct 21 Tehillim (orchestral version)
HM2E Chamber Orchestra
Hungary
Oct 30 Cello Counterpoint (World Premiere)
Composed for and performed by Maya Beiser, cellist, plus tape & video
Carnegie Hall - Zankel Hall, New York City
Nov 1 Piano Phase
KlangQuartett
Kulturbahnhof, Kassel, Germany
Nov 1 Drumming
Students from Conservatorium Den Haag
Schonbergerzaal, The Hague, Netherlands
Nov 2 Cello Counterpoint
Maya Beiser, cello
The Kennedy Center, Washington, DC
Nov 3 Clapping Music
Pierre-Laurant Aimard & Florent Boffard
Konzerthaus, Vienna
Nov 6-8 Different Trains (orchestral version)
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, California, USA
San Francisco Symphony
Nov 12-15 Music for 18 Musicians
Ictus Ensemble - performed as part of the dance, "Rain" by Anne Teresa deKeersmaeker
Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York City
Nov 16 Pendulum Music
The Kronos Quartet
Carnegie Hall - Zankel Hall
Nov 28-29 Three Movements
Adelaide, Australia
Adelaide Symphony/Kristjan Jarvi
Nov 29 Nagoya Marimbas
Colin Currie, percussion
Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, Oxford, UK
Dec 1-13 Steve Reich Festival
Almost all of his works played during a two week period
Performers include the Schoenberg Ensemble, Paul Hillier & Theater of Voices, Maya Beiser - cello, The Hague Percussion Ensemble and others
Royal Conservatory, The Hague, Holland
Dec 3-4, 9&11-12 Proverb
William Tuckett, Royal Ballet
Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London, UK
Dec 9 Music for Mallet Instruments, Voices and Organ
World Financial Center, New York City
Alarm Will Sound Ensemble
Dec 10 Eight Lines
Ensemble Residentie Orkest
Nieuwe Kerk, The Hague, Netherlands
Dec 12 The Four Sections
Residentie Orkest, Reinbert de Leeuw
Dr. Anton Philipszall, The Hague, Netherlands
Dec 18 Music for 18 Musicians
Alvin Ailey Dance Theater
City Center, New York City